Faculty & Staff

2020-2021 Woodlawn Faculty Directory

Agriculture/Natural Science

Dan Williams

Agricultural Science I & II, Construction Technical-Welding & Electricity

Art

Jeana Lewis Esser

Talented Art III, IV & AP Studio Art

Nancy Geter

Art III & IV

Kami Griffin

Art I

Martha Guichard

Digital Photography, Graphic Arts & Multi-Media Productions

Xochitl Roussel

Talented Art I & II

Anthony Xanamane

Art I & II

Business Administration

Steven Frazier

AP Computer Science Principles & Intro to Comp. Thinking

Karen Gardner

Quest for Success

Lynne Mains

BCA & IBCA

James McCray

Quest for Success

Lynette Taylor

Entrepreneurship & IBCA

David Wilburn

Accounting & Internship

Career Courses

Alma Ganzon

ACT Prep

Ashley Heyer

Advanced Career Readiness

Credit Recovery

Alma Ganzon

Credit Recovery

Weber Mansur

Credit Recovery

Engineering

Steven Frazier

Intro to Engineering Design

Charles Reeves

Intro to Robotics

English & Language Arts

Kelly Nobles

Department Chair, English III & English III Magnet

Carlar Alexander-Scott

English I

Christine Boullion

English II

Tonya Collins

AP Literature & Composition & English I Gifted & Great Scholars

Lashawn Goins

English II Gifted & Great Scholars, & Speech II

Kristin Guidry

English IV & English IV Magnet

Karen Holton

English IV Gifted & Great Scholars & Dual Enrollment

Evelyn Jarrell

Business English, English IV, & Technical Writing

Travis Jordan

English II, English II Magnet & Speech I

Norma Marsh

English III Gifted & Great Scholars & AP Language

Terri Smith

English III

Alexis Ventura

English I & English I Magnet

Rhonda Ware

English I & Language!

ESS

John Angelos

Community Based

Kenneth Bueche

Inclusion & Study Skills

Jessica Chisholm

Community Based

Lance Hughes

Adaptive PE

Joann Johnson-LeBlanc

Inclusion & Study Skills

Emily Perkins

Inclusion & Study Skills

Trena Robertson

Speech Therapy

Rebecca Thibodeaux

Inclusion & Study Skills

Carla Scott

Inclusion & Study Skills

Jessica Trahan

Inclusion & Study Skills

Debra Wells

Community Based

Allyson Williams

Inclusion & Study Skills

Foreign Languages

Vanessa Cardenas

Spanish II & Spanish IV Honors

Nelson Malpica

Spanish I

Luis Mendoza

Spanish I & II

Health Sciences

Alfred Gonzales

Medical Terms Dual Enrollment, Emergency Response; Sport Medicine I, II, III

Hospitality & Tourism

Shiela Gros

Customer Service

Steven Oubre

Pro Start I, II & III

Human Services

Sheila Gros

Family & Consumer Science I & II

Dee Lounsberry

Food Science

Journalism

Nancy Geter

Publications (Yearbook)

Tammie Hauptman

Publications (Newspaper)

JROTC

First Sergeant (R) Timothy Cage

JROTC II

Colonel (R) Eric Keys

JROTC III & IV

Sergeant First Class (R) Jill Pearl

JROTC I

Mathematics

Brittney Canter

Department Chair, Algebra II Gifted & Great Scholars, & Dual Enrollment

Kevin Albarez

Geometry & Remedial Math

David Bibbins

Algebra II

Roland Dante

Advanced Math & AP Calculus AB & BC

Stephanie Fike

Algebra II

Coulter Frideley

Advanced Math, Advanced Math Gifted, Great Scholars, & Magnet, & AP Statistics

Alma Ganzon

Financial Literacy

Jojie Madronado

Geometry Gifted, Great Scholars, & Magnet

Christine Ortego

Algebra I Gifted, Great Scholars, & Magnet

Brandy Robinson-Moore

Algebra II

Jaworski Sartin

Algebra I

Kim Stellmach

Algebra I, Algebra II, & Algebra II Magnet

Angela Wilburn

Advanced Math, Business Math & Math Essentials

Music

Debora Falco

Music Theory I & Beginning, Intermediate, & Advanced Orchestra

Amber Klein

Advanced Choir, Beginning Choir, Small Vocal Ensemble, & Studio Piano I, II, & II

Paul Lauve

Advanced Band-Wood/Brass, Advanced Band-Percussion, Beginning Band, Guitar, Jazz Ensemble, & Jazz Ensemble

Physical Education

Stephen Baronich

PE I, II, III, & IV

Elmo Fernandez

PE I, II, III & IV

Maria Gonzalez

PE I, II, III, & IV

Chuck Guidry

PE I, II, III, & IV

Jonathan Kohn

Health, PE I, II, III, & IV

Brad Voight

Health, PE I, II, III, & IV

Science

Lori Ridgdell

Department Chair, Biology I Gifted & Great Scholars & AP Environmental Science

Kay Askew

Chemistry & Physical Science

Michelle Brommer

Biology II

Shelby Downs

Chemistry & Chemistry Magnet

Elizabeth Duran Swinford

Biology II & Biology II Magnet

Keaton Lea

Biology I, Biology I Magnet, & AP Biology II

Sharon Madere

Chemistry Great Scholars, Gifted & AP Chemistry II

Kaila Reaves

Chemistry

Lillie Rubin

Biology

Tim Spruill

AP Physics C, AP Physics 1 & 2, & Physics

Social Studies

Christina Smoorenburg

Department Chair, AP Government

James Daniels

World Geography & Civics

Hilma Governale

U.S. History & U.S. History Magnet

Christopher Hampton

World Geography

Tammie Hauptmann

Civics

Malakah H. Hawkins

African-American Studies & World History

Ashley Heyer

AP U.S. History

Jessica Kearney

AP Human Geography, US History, & US History Great Scholars

Bill Mosby

AP Psychology, Civics, & Civics Great Scholars

Ashley Risher

AP Human Geography

Rachel Saltzberg

Western Civ Dual Enrollment, World History, World History Great Scholars & Magnet

Holly Singletary

U.S. History & World Geography

Theater

Jamie Leonard-Brubaker

Theater I, II, III, & IV

Kaitlyn Stockwell

Talented Theater

Faculty & Staff

2020-2021 Woodlawn Faculty Directory

Agriculture/Natural Science

Dan Williams

Agricultural Science I & II, Construction Technical-Welding & Electricity

Art

Jeana Lewis Esser

Talented Art I, II, III, IV & AP Studio Art

Nancy Geter

Art II, III, & IV

Kami Griffin

Art I

Martha Guichard

Media Arts I & II

Xochitl Roussel

Talented Art I & II

Anthony Xanamane

Art I

Business Administration

Steven Frazier

AP Computer Science A & AP Computer Science Principles

Karen Gardner

Keyboarding & Keyboard Applications

Lynne Mains

BCA & IBCA

James McCray

Keyboarding & Keyboard Applications

Lynette Taylor

BCA & IBCA

David Wilburn

Accounting & Internship

Career Courses

Alma Ganzon

Advanced Career Readiness

Ashley Heyer

Advanced Career Readiness

Credit Recovery

Alma Ganzon

Credit Recovery

Weber Mansur

Credit Recovery

Engineering

Steven Frazier

Intro to Engineering Design & Engineering & Design I & II

Charles Reeves

Intro to Robotics

English & Language Arts

Kelly Nobles

Department Chair, English III, English III Magnet

Carlar Alexander-Scott

English I

Christine Boullion

English II

Tonya Collins

AP Literature & Composition & English I Gifted & Great Scholars

Lashawn Goins

English II Gifted & Great Scholars, Speech I & Speech II

Kristin Guidry

English IV & English IV Magnet

Karen Holton

English IV Gifted & Great Scholars & Dual Enrollment

Evelyn Jarrell

Business English, English IV, & Technical Writing

Travis Jordan

English II & English II Magnet

Norma Marsh

English III Gifted & English IV Magnet

Terri Smith

English III

Alexis Ventura

English I & English I Magnet

Rhonda Ware

English I & Language

ESS

John Angelos

Community Based

Kenneth Bueche

Inclusion & Study Skills

Jessica Chisholm

Severe/Profound

Lance Hughes

Adaptive PE

Joann Johnson-LeBlanc

Inclusion & Study Skills

Emily Perkins

Inclusion & Study Skills

Trena Robertson

Speech Therapy

Rebecca Thibodeaux

Inclusion & Study Skills

Carla Scott

Inclusion & Study Skills

Jessica Trahan

Inclusion & Study Skills

Debra Wells

Community Based

Allyson Williams

Inclusion & Study Skills

Foreign Languages

Vanessa Cardenas

Spanish II & Spanish IV Honors

Nelson Malpica

Spanish I

Luis Mendoza

Spanish I & II

Health Sciences

Alfred Gonzales

Medical Terms Dual Enrollment, Emergency Response; Sport Medicine I, II, III

Hospitality & Tourism

Shiela Gros

Customer Service

Steven Oubre

Pro Start I, II & III

Human Services

Shiela Gros

Family & Consumer Science I & II

Dee Lounsberry

Advanced Food & Nutrition, Food & Nutrition, & Food Science

Journalism

Nancy Geter

Publications (Yearbook)

Tammie Hauptman

Publications (Newspaper)

JROTC

First Sergeant (R) Timothy Cage

JROTC I

Colonel (R) Eric Keys

JROTC III & IV

Sergeant First Class (R) Jill Pearl

JROTC II

Mathematics

Brittney Canter

Department Chair, Algebra II Gifted & Great Scholars & Dual Enrollment

Kevin Albarez

Geometry & Remedial Math

David Bibbins

Algebra II

Roland Dante

Advanced Math & AP Calculus AB & BC

rdante@ebrschools.org

Stephanie Fike

Algebra II

Coulter Frideley

Advanced Math, Advanced Math Gifted, Great Scholars, & Magnet, & AP Statistics

Alma Ganzon

Financial Literacy

Jojie Madronado

Geometry Gifted, Great Scholars, & Magnet

Christine Ortego

Algebra I Gifted, Great Scholars & Magnet

Brandy Robinson-Moore

Algebra II

Jaworski Sartin

Algebra I

Kim Stellmach

Algebra I, Algebra II, & Algebra II Magnet

Angela Wilburn

Advanced Math, Business Math & Math Essentials

Music

Debra Falco

Music Theory & Beginning, Intermediate, & Advanced Orchestra

Amber Klein

Advanced Choir, Beginning Choir, Small Vocal Ensemble, & Studio Piano I, II, & II

Paul Lauve

Advanced Band-Wood/Brass, Advanced Band-Percussion, Beginning Band, Guitar, Jazz Ensemble, & Jazz Ensemble

Physical Education

Stephen Baronich

PE I, II, III, & IV

Elmo Fernandez

PE I, II, III & IV

Maria Gonzalez

PE I, II, III, & IV

Chuck Guidry

PE I, II, III, & IV

Jonathan Kohn

Health, PE I, II, III, & IV

Brad Voight

Health, PE I, II, III, & IV

Science

Lori Ridgdell

Department Chair, Biology I Gifted & Great Scholars & AP Environmental Science

Kay Askew

Chemistry & Physical Science

Michelle Brommer

Biology II

Shelby Downs

Chemistry & Chemistry Magnet

Keaton Lea

Biology I, Biology I Magnet, & AP Biology II

Sharon Madere

Chemistry Great Scholars, Gifted & AP Chemistry II

Lillie Rubin

Biology

Tim Spruill

AP Physics C, AP Physics 1 & 2, & Physics

Social Studies

Christina Smoorenburg

Department Chair, AP Government

James Daniels

World Geography & Civics

Hilma Governale

U.S. History & U.S. History Magnet

Christopher Hampton

World Geography

Tammie Hauptmann

Civics

Malakah H. Hawkins

African-American Studies & World History

Ashley Heyer

AP U.S. History

Jessica Kearney

AP Human Geography, US History, & US History Great Scholars

Bill Mosby

AP Psychology, Civics, & Civics Great Scholars

Ashley Risher

AP Human Geography

Rachel Saltzberg

Western Civ Dual Enrollment, World History, World History Great Scholars & Magnet

Holly Singletary

U.S. History & World Geography

Theater

Jamie Leonard-Brubaker

Theater I, II, III, & IV

Kaitlyn Stockwell

Talented Theater