Athletics
All-District Players
Click on a sport to see All-District players
Baseball

2021
Rickie Collins – IF, 2nd Team
Jude Serio – UTIL, 2nd Team

2019
Franklin Ritter – UTIL, 2nd Team
Jude Serio – P, 2nd Team
Joseph Sant – OF, 2nd Team

2018
Jude Serio – UTIL, 2nd Team

2017
Hayden Schneider – UTIL, 1st Team
Devin Whiting – OF, 2nd Team

2016
Hayden Schneider – IF, 2nd Team
Gage Stafford – UTIL, 2nd Team
Shawn White – OF, 2nd Team
Devin Whiting – OF, 2nd Team
Jorge Yera – UTIL, 1st Team

2015
Jorge Yera – UTIL, 2nd Team

2001
Phillip Hawke – 1st Team

2000
Ryan Frith
Phillip Hawke – 1st Team

1999
Ryan Frith

1998
Ryan Frith

1992
Stefan Andermann – 2nd Team
Brian Harriford – 1st Team
Thomas Jackson – 1st Team
Brandon Jenkins – 2nd Team
Keith Jennings – 1st Team
Chris McCaskill – 1st Team
Reggie Milligan – 2nd Team

1990
Marc Albarado
Brandon Cowart
Brandon Hamilton
Jody Plauche

1989
Marc Albarado
Kenny Hodges
Jason Payne

1988
Devan Campbell – P, 1st Team
Mike Doerr – OF, 2nd Team
David Hubbard – 1st Team
Vern Johnson – 3B, 1st Team
Bubba Plauche – OF, 1st Team
Jody Plauche – 1st Team
Keith Pritchard – C, 1st Team
Chip Rybolt – OF, 1st sTeam

1987
Brian Boudreaux – 3B, 1st Team
Mike Gall – CF, 2nd Team
George Kostuch – DH, 1st Team
Troy Lejeune – 2B, 2nd Team
Scott Moulard – First Team
Keith Pritchard – C, 2nd Team
Mike Toups – SS, 1st Team

1978
Bill Humphries – 1B, 2nd Team
Mitch Morel – P, 1st Team
Bryan Peak – C, 2nd Team
Mitch Shepard – CF, 1st Team
John Tesch – SS, 1st Team

1977
John Tesch – UTIL

1976
Karl Buuck – P, 2nd Team
Kerry Buuck – 3B, 1st Team
Kevin Buuck – P, 1st Team
Jeff Cross – OF, 2nd Team
Bryan Peak – C, 2nd Team

Men's Basketball
2020-2021
Rickie Collins – F, 1st Team
Kyle Jones – F, 1st Team

2019-2020
Rickie Collins – F, 1st Team

2018-2019
Daryl Drewery – G, 1st Team
Devanghan Gross – G, 1st Team

2017-2018
Daryl Drewery – G, 1st Team
Devanghan Gross – G, 1st Team
Xavier Roberson – C
District Defensive MVP

2015-2016
Xavier Lodge – G, 1st Team
Jordan London – G, 1st Team

2014-2015
Jaylan Johnson – G, 1st Team

2013-2014
Cameron Lazare – G
District Defensive MVP
Tyree Spurlock – G, 1st Team
Chris Williams – G, 1st Team

2012-2013
Cameron Lazare – G, 1st Team
Tyree Spurlock – G, 1st Team

2009-2010
Braylon Lazare – F, 1st Team
Craig McFerrin – C, 1st Team

2008-2009
Ronald Bryant – G, 1st Team
Jordell McCoy – G, 1st Team

2007-2008
Jeremy Green – G, 1st Team

2002-2003
Ledell Eackles – G, 1st Team
Kentrell Gransberry – C, 1st Team
Roshon Jacobs – G, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP
J’Quincy Jones – G, 1st Team
Darnell Lazare – F, 1st Team

2001-2002
James Collins – G, 1st Team
District MVP
Ledell Eackles – G, 1st Team
Kentrell Gransberry – C, 1st Team
J’Quincy Jones – G, 1st Team
Darnell Lazare – F, 1st Team
Karandick Ogunride – C, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP

2000-2001
Kendrick Barber – G, 1st Team
Jeremy Collier – G, 1st Team
District MVP
James Collins – G, 2nd Team
Karandick Ogunride – C, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP
Shaun Ray – G, 2nd Team

1975-1976
Jeff Cross – G, 1st Team

Woman's Basketball
2020-2021
Reagan McDowell – F, 1st Team

2016-2017
Kyra Britton – F, 1st Team

2015-2016
Brittany Holmes – G, 1st Team
Tabria Wide – G, 1st Team

2014-2015
Arionne Dubriel – G, 1st Team
Jodi Edo – F, 1st Team

2011-2012
Kuriyan Allen – G, 1st Team

2010-2011
Kuriyan Allen – G, 1st Team
LaShae Blunt – F, 1st Team

Bowling
2021
John Cador – 1st Team
Chaz Degree – 2nd Team
Brendan Parenti – 2nd Team

2020
Caleb Washington – 2nd Team

2019
Caleb Washington – 2nd Team

2018
Caleb Washington – 2nd Team

2017
Hannah Luker – 1st Team
Mercedes Pickens – 2nd Team

2008
Kevin Albarez – 1st Team
Walker Landry – 2nd Team
Anthony Michelle – 2nd Team
Robert West – 1st Team

Cross Country
Football
2020
Clayton Adams – WR, 1st Team –  RET, 1st Team
Tim Bennett – OL, 1st Team
Roy Brackins – OL, 1st Team
Rickie Collins – QB, 1st Team
Aaron Gooden – LB, 1st Team
Lanard Harris – LB, 1st Team
Kyle Jones – WR, 1st Team
Jeron Lewis – OL, 1st Team
Eddie Powell – DL, 1st Team
Eric Randall – DB, 1st Team
Mason Watson – LB, 1st Team

2019
Caleb Blanchard – WR, 2nd Team
Aaron Gooden – LB, 2nd Team
Lanard Harris – DB, 1st Team
Quentin Ross – OL, 2nd Team
Jonero Scott – RB, 2nd Team

2018
Kenneth Augustus – DL, 1st Team
Jacob Barnes – P, 1st Team – K, 1st Team
Daylen Hardy – LB, 2nd Team
Lanard Harris – DB, 1st Team
Quentin Ross – OL, 2nd Team
Jonero Scott – RB, 2nd Team

2017
Anthony Arinze – Utility, 1st Team – LB, 2nd Team
Kenneth Augustus – DL, 2nd Team
Jacob Barnes – P, 1st Team – K, 1st Team
Talbot Daniels – LB, 1st Team
Lyncha Johnson – OL, 2nd Team
Braylyn Jones – DB, 2nd Team
Xavier Lodge – DB, 1st Team
Shaun McCray – LB, 1st Team
Kyron Mims – DL, 1st Team
Bryson Reaser – WR, 2nd Team
Jonathan Scott – DB, 1st Team
Kenneth Washington – DL, 1st Team

2016
Jacob Barnes – P, 1st Team
Edward Ducre – OL, 1st Team
Anthony Hardesty – OL, 2nd Team
Kerrington Hill – LB, 2nd Team
Xavier Lodge – DB, 1st Team – RB, 2nd Team
Shaun McCray – LB, 2nd Team
Javin Myers – RB, 1st Team
Career Rushing Leader – 3,184 yds
Kendrell Shaw – DL, 1st Team

2015
Malik Brady – LB, 2nd Team
Hassan Chabayta – K, 1st Team
Terrance Coleman – OL, 1st Team
Troy Domino – LB, 1st Team
Edward Ducre – OL, 2nd Team
Darion Johnson – WR, 1st Team
Xavier Lodge – DB, 1st Team
Javin Myers – Flex, 1st Team
Jamari Nelson – QB, 2nd Team
Kendrell Shaw – DL, 2nd Team
Taj Sullivan – WR, 1st Team
Courtlen Walker – LB, 2nd Team
Aaron White – DL, 1st Team
Shawn White – DB, 2nd Team

2014
Charles Brooks – QB, 1st Team
Career Total Offense Leader – 6,128 yds
Eltorian Gildersleeve – DB, 2nd Team
Dominique Jackson – WR, 2nd Team
Jeremy Jackson – DL, 1st Team
Javin Myers – RB, 2nd Team
Taj Sullivan – WR, 1st Team
Courtlen Walker – WR, 2nd Team
Ed Williams – LB, 2nd Team
Ryan Williams – RET, 1st Team – DB, 2nd Team

2013
Charles Brooks – QB, 2nd Team
Juavon Brown – RB, 1st Team
Jimmy Converse – OL, 2nd Team
Jeremy Jackson – DL, 2nd Team
Cameron Lazare – WR, 1st Team
Courtlen Walker – WR, 2nd Team

2012
D’ontre Glasper – DL, 1st Team
Cameron Lazare – WR, 1st Team – RET, 1st Team
Emmanuel Stewart – RB, 2nd Team

2008
Winston Burnett – DB, 2nd Team
Adam Cole – LB, 1st Team
Donald Cook – OL, 1st Team
Demarcaze Givens – RB, 2nd Team
Jarrett Hardnett – DL, 1st Team
Jordell McCoy – DB, 1st Team – RET, 1st Team
Defensive MVP
Sterling Perryman – P, 1st Team

2007
Danquail Brown – DL, 1st Team
Defensive MVP
Donald Cook – OL, 1st Team
Michael Hernandez – OL, 2nd Team
Edwin Johnson – LB, 1st Team
Jordell McCoy – WR, 1st Team – DB, 2nd Team – RET, 2nd Team
C’Wenton Mitchell – OL, 2nd Team
Brett Thibodeaux – P, 1st Team
Ronnie Turpin – TE, 1st Team
Antoine Weatherspoon – RB, 2nd Team

2006
Kenneth August – DL, 1st Team
Brandon Bridges – LB, 2nd Team
Danquail Brown – DL, 1st Team
Donavan Francis – WR, 2nd Team
Tedrick Holmes – DB, 1st Team – RET, 1st Team
Jordell McCoy – DB, 2nd Team
Brett Thibodeaux – K, 1st Team – P, 1st Team
Ronnie Turpin – TE, 1st Team
Tremayne Williams – LB, 1st Team

2005
Danquail Brown – DL, 1st Team
Tedrick Holmes – DB, 2nd Team
Hunter Perryman – TE, 1st Team
Jonah Robertson – DB, 1st Team
Cedrick Smith – DL, 1st Team
Cordero Tate – RB, 2nd Team – DB, 2nd Team
Torrence Thompson – DB, 2nd Team
Tremayne Williams – LB, 1st Team

1993
John deFrances – OL, 1st Team
Elvis Spence – OL, 1st Team

1992
Elvis Spence – OL, 1st Team

1977
Phil Avera
Bob Fails
Steve Gulledge
Brett Smith
Jay Weber

1976
Ronnie Adams – G, 2nd Team
Phil Avera – OT, 1st Team
Butch Harger – LB, 1st Team
Brett Smith – RB, 1st Team
Reed Smith – NG, 2nd Team
Eddie Turnley – DT, 1st Team

1969
John Bossier – C
Osce Jones – E
Huey Kirby – QB
David Landry – G
Mike Long – G
Reece Peterson – G

1965
Dean Bossier
Danny Edwards
Jimmy Richmond

Golf
Powerlifting
Men's Soccer
2020-2021
Kwamy Herbert – F, 2nd Team
Rui-James Pereira – F, 1st Team
Hamza Saad – F, 1st Team

2018-2019
Jacob Andrepont – D, 1st Team
Kevin Baeza – M, 2nd Team
Jacob Barnes – M, 1st Team
District Offensive MVP
Jakarie Davis – GK, 1st Team
Jakobie Davis – D, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP
Christopher Enamorado – F, 2nd Team
J-myri George – D, 1st Team
Brian Ramos – M, 2nd Team
Cody Stevenson – F, 1st Team

2017-2018
Kevin Baeza – M, 2nd Team
Jacob Barnes – M, 1st Team
District MVP
Jakarie Davis – GK, 2nd Team
Jakobie Davis – M, 1st Team
Christopher Enamorado – F, 1st Team
J-myni George – D, 2nd Team
J-myri George – D, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP
Erick Ixcotoyac – M, 1st Team
Brian Ramos – M, 2nd Team
Cody Stevenson – F, 2nd Team

2016-2017
Brennan Arceneaux – F, 2nd Team
Jacob Barnes – M, 1st Team
Igor Castillo – M, 1st Team
Jakarie Davis – GK, 1st Team
Eduin Delcid – F, 1st Team
District MVP
J-myri George – D, 1st Team
Erick Ixcotoyac – M, 2nd Team
Roger Laguna – D, 1st Team
Alan Orellana – M, 2nd Team
Brian Ramos – M, 2nd Team

2015-2016
Jacob Barnes – M, 1st Team
Wesley Barrios – M, 1st Team
Igor Castillo – M, 2nd Team
Eduin Delcid – F, 1st Team
District MVP
J-myri George – D, 2nd Team
Omer Mohammed – D, 2nd Team
Alan Orellana – M, 2nd Team
Michael Poor – D, 1st Team
Edin Rodriquez – D, 1st Team

2014-2015
Wesley Barrios – M, 1st Team
Eduin Delcid – F, 1st Team
Roger Laguna – D, 2nd Team
Michael Poor – D, 2nd Team
Edin Rodriquez – D, 2nd Team

2013-2014
Eduin Delcid – F, 2nd Team
Sam Parsons – GK, 1st Team

2012-2013
Ryan Armstrong – D, 2nd Team
Jonathan Barnes – M/F, 1st Team
Sam Parsons – GK, 2nd Team

2011-2012
Jonathan Barnes – M/F, 1st Team
Paul Brignac – D, 2nd Team
Corey Myles – D, 2nd Team
Winn Smith – D, 2nd Team

2010-2011
Jonathan Barnes – M/F, 1st Team
District Offensive MVP
Pedro Botello – D, 2nd Team
Paul Brignac – D, 1st Team
Chase Broussard – GK, 2nd Team
Corey Myles – D, 2nd Team
Winn Smith – D, 1st Team

2009-2010
Jonathan Barnes – M/F, 1st Team
Scott Brignac – D, 1st Team
Carey Ford – F, 2nd Team
Kevin Guzman – M, 2nd Team
Robbie Halk – D, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP
Michael Magnon – D, 1st Team
District MVP
Winn Smith – D, 2nd Team

2008-2009
Scott Brignac – D, 2nd Team
Jesse Dyer – M, 1st Team
Marcus Dyer – F, 1st Team
District MVP
Rafael Espinoza – D, 2nd Team
Kevin Guzman – M, 2nd Team
Robbie Halk – D, 1st Team
Michael Magnon – D, 1st Team
Sterling Perryman – GK, 1st Team
Miguel Sanchez – M, 2nd Team

2006-2007
Marcus Dyer – F, 1st Team
Jesse Dyer – M, 1st Team
James Halk – D, 1st Team
Danny Mills – D, 2nd Team
Jordan Nauck – M, 2nd Team

2005-2006
Spencer James – M, 2nd Team
John Benjamin Kirk – M, 2nd Team

Women's Soccer
2020-2021
Kaitlyn Arceneaux – W, 2nd Team
Carolina Alvarado – MF, 1st Team
Charlize Garcia Blanco – D, 2nd Team
Victorine Kasangandjo – W, 2nd Team
Seema Kawji – F, 1st Team
Mikaela Mattix – W, 2nd Team
Andrea Rodriguez – D, 2nd Team
Layla Shelton – F, 1st Team
Marie Sierra – CMF, 1st Team

2019-2020
Carolina Alvarado – DMF, 1st Team
Norbi Cordova – F, 1st Team
Tionna Hodges – GK, 2nd Team
Seema Kawji – F, 2nd Team
Olivia Maday – CB, 2nd Team
Scarlet Martinez – CAM, 1st Team
District MVP
Ashley Ramirez – RMF, 1st Team
Zainah Salemeh – LMF, 2nd Team

2018-2019
Destiny Edwards – M, 2nd Team
Seema Kawji – F, 2nd Team
Scarlet Martinez – F, 1st Team
Krisna Medina – D, 2nd Team
Ashley Ramirez – M, 1st Team

2017-2018
Melissa Grant – M, 1st Team
Lanecy Van – F, 2nd Team

2016-2017
Jessie Martin – GK, 1st Team
Calah Williams – D, 2nd Team

2015-2016
Sneyder Barrios – M, 2nd Team
Jenna Lewis – D, 1st Team
Jessica Martin – GK, 1st Team
Mercedes Pickens – D, 2nd Team
Calah Williams – D, 1st Team

2014-2015
Emilie Barnes – M, 1st Team
Jessica Martin – GK, 2nd Team
Erin Schlotzhauer – M, 2nd Team
Kami Williams – D, 2nd Team

2013-2014
Emilie Barnes – M, 1st Team
Talisha Mills – D, 1st Team
Kami Williams – D, 2nd Team

2012-2013
Emilie Barnes – M, 2nd Team
Talisha Mills – D, 2nd Team
Kami Williams – D, 2nd Time

2011-2012
Emilie Barnes – M, 1st Team
Savannah Cook – D, 2nd Team
Talisha Mills – D, 2nd Team

Softball
2021
Kara Love – C, 2nd Team
Reagan McDowell – IF, 2nd Team

2019
Leah Phillip – IF, 2nd Team
Hallie Rozarto, OF, 2nd Team

2018
Rayven James – IF, 2nd Team
Breanna Russell – C, 2nd Team

2017
Myah Johnson – UTL, 2nd Team
Lillian Khemmanyvong – OF, 1st Team

2016
Hannah Dehart – OF, 2nd Team
Myah Johnson – INF, 2nd Team
Lillian Khemmanyvong – OF, 2nd Team

2015
Victoria Cole – INF, 2nd Team
Cali McVicker – UTIL, 1st Team

2014
Meghan Luker – UTIL, 1st Team
Cali McVicker – INF, 2nd Team

Swimming
Tennis
2021
Dylan Aucoin and Brady Bertrand – State Qualifier
Halle Medine and Leah Medine – State Champions, Regional Champions

2019
Jacob Barnes and Cameron Lindsay – State Qualifier
Leah Medine – Regional Champion, State Quarterfinalist

2018
Leah Medine – State Quarterfinalist

All Student Athletes Listed Were State Qualifiers

Men's Track & Field
2021
Lanard Harris – 110 Meter Hurdles, 300 Meter Hurdles
Lanard Harris, J’Marcus Sewell, Jay’veon Haynes, & Jordan Matthews – 4×200 Meter Relay

2019
Lanard Harris – 300 Meter Hurdles, State Champion
Kai Hensly – 110 Meter Hurdles, State Champion, 300 Meter Hurldes
Nicholas Bradley, Kai Hensley, Elijah Mallory, Lanard Harris – 4×400 Meter Relay

2018
Jason Jones – High Jump

2017
Tray Lang – 300 Meter Hurdles, District Champion
Shaun McCray – 110 Meter Hurdles, District Champion
Coby Sanchez – Pole Vault, District Champion
Khidhr Al-Mustafa, Nicholas Bradley, Jason Jones, Brandon Williams – 4×400 Meter Relay, District Champion

2016
Brandon Williams – 400 Meter, District Champion
Khidhr Al-Mustafa, Nicholas Bradley, Jordan Donald, and Brandon Williams – 4×400 Meter Relay, District Champion

2014
Aaron Andrews – 400 Meter
Deante’ Early – 100 Meter & 400 Meter
Aaron Andres, Malik Meggs, Deante’ Early, Kirkland Anderson – 4×400 Meter Relay

2011
Andrew Ferguson – Pole Vault
Chris Ferguson – Pole Vault
Donald Moore – 300 Meter Hurdles

2010
Carey Ford – 800 Meter
Donald Moore – 300 Meter Hurdles

2005
Chase Guidry – 1600 Meter
Clyde Smith – Discus

2004
Clyde Smith – Discus

All Student Athletes Listed Were State Qualifiers

Women's Track & Field
2018
Melissa Grant – 1600 Meter
Mercedes Pickens – Pole Vault

2017
Diamond-Alexis Craig – Long Jump, District Champion & High Jump
Calah Williams – Discus
Ebani Adams, Melissa Grant, Mercedes Pickens, Presley White – 4×400 Meter Relay, District Champion

2016
Alexis Martin – 3200 Meter, District Champion
Samaria Newton – 100 Meter Hurdles, District Champion
Calah Williams – Discus

2014
Stevie Woods – 100 Meter Hurdles

2013
Stevie Woods – 100 Meter Hurdles & 300 Meter Hurdles

2009
Anna Foulds – Javelin

2005
Julia Wanner – 100 Meter Hurdles & High Jump, State Champion

2004
Aubrey Phillips – 1600 Meter, State Champion & 3200 Meter, State Champion

All Student Athletes Listed Were State Qualifiers

Volleyball
2020
Kennade Harris – MH, 1st Team
Reagan McDowell – MH, 1st Team

2019
Ebani Adams – MH, 1st Team

2018
Ebani Adams – MH, 1st Team
Nia Irvin – MH, 1st Team

2017
Kennedi Barnes – M/SET, 1st Team
District MVP
Hannah Luker – M/SET, 1st Team

2016
Myah Johnson – SET, 1st Team
Kerri Williams – OH/SET, 1st Team

2015
Jodi Edo – M, 1st Team
Kerri Williams – OH, 1st Team

1967
Patty Barrett
All State

Wrestling
 

 

Additions to any All-District team should be emailed to [email protected]