Athletics

All-District Players

Click on a sport to see All-District players

Baseball

2016
Hayden Schneider – IF, 2nd Team
Gage Stafford – UTIL, 2nd Team
Shawn White – OF, 2nd Team
Devin Whiting – OF, 2nd Team
Jorge Yera – UTIL, 1st Team

2015
Jorge Yera – UTIL, 2nd Team

Men's Basketball

2015-2016
Xavier Lodge – G, 1st Team
Jordan London – G, 1st Team

2014-2015
Jaylan Johnson – G, 1st Team

2013-2014
Cameron Lazare – G
District Defensive MVP
Tyree Spurlock – G, 1st Team
Chris Williams – G, 1st Team

2012-2013
Cameron Lazare – G, 1st Team
Tyree Spurlock – G, 1st Team

2009-2010
Braylon Lazare – F, 1st Team
Craig McFerrin – C, 1st Team

2008-2009
Ronald Bryant – G, 1st Team
Jordell McCoy – G, 1st Team

2007-2008
Jeremy Green – G, 1st Team

2002-2003
Ledell Eackles – G, 1st Team
Kentrell Gransberry – C, 1st Team
Roshon Jacobs – G, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP
J’Quincy Jones – G, 1st Team
Darnell Lazare – F, 1st Team

2001-2002
James Collins – G, 1st Team
District MVP
Ledell Eackles – G, 1st Team
Kentrell Gransberry – C, 1st Team
J’Quincy Jones – G, 1st Team
Darnell Lazare – F, 1st Team
Karandick Ogunride – C, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP

2000-2001
Kendrick Barber – G, 1st Team
Jeremy Collier – G, 1st Team
District MVP
James Collins – G, 2nd Team
Karandick Ogunride – C, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP
Shaun Ray – G, 2nd Team

Woman's Basketball

2016-2017
Kyra Britton – F, 1st Team

2015-2016
Brittany Holmes – G, 1st Team
Tabria Wide – G, 1st Team

2014-2015
Arionne Dubriel – G, 1st Team
Jodi Edo – F, 1st Team

2011-2012
Kuriyan Allen – G, 1st Team

2010-2011
Kuriyan Allen – G, 1st Team
LaShae Blunt – F, 1st Team

Bowling

2017
Hannah Luker – 1st Team
Mercedes Pickens – 2nd Team

2008
Kevin Albarez – 1st Team
Walker Landry – 2nd Team
Anthony Michelle – 2nd Team
Robert West – 1st Team

Cross Country
Football

2016
Jacob Barnes – P, 1st Team
Edward Ducre – OL, 1st Team
Anthony Hardesty – OL, 2nd Team
Kerrington Hill – LB, 2nd Team
Xavier Lodge – DB, 1st Team – RB, 2nd Team
Shaun McCray – LB, 2nd Team
Javin Myers – RB, 1st Team
Career Rushing Leader – 3,184 yds
Kendrell Shaw – DL, 1st Team

2015
Malik Brady – LB, 2nd Team
Hassan Chabayta – K, 1st Team
Terrance Coleman – OL, 1st Team
Troy Domino – LB, 1st Team
Edward Ducre – OL, 2nd Team
Darion Johnson – WR, 1st Team
Xavier Lodge – DB, 1st Team
Javin Myers – Flex, 1st Team
Jamari Nelson – QB, 2nd Team
Kendrell Shaw – DL, 2nd Team
Taj Sullivan – WR, 1st Team
Courtlen Walker – LB, 2nd Team
Aaron White – DL, 1st Team
Shawn White – DB, 2nd Team

2014
Charles Brooks – QB, 1st Team
Career Total Offense Leader – 6,128 yds
Eltorian Gildersleeve – DB, 2nd Team
Dominique Jackson – WR, 2nd Team
Jeremy Jackson – DL, 1st Team
Javin Myers – RB, 2nd Team
Taj Sullivan – WR, 1st Team
Courtlen Walker – WR, 2nd Team
Ed Williams – LB, 2nd Team
Ryan Williams – RET, 1st Team – DB, 2nd Team

2013
Charles Brooks – QB, 2nd Team
Juavon Brown – RB, 1st Team
Jimmy Converse – OL, 2nd Team
Jeremy Jackson – DL, 2nd Team
Cameron Lazare – WR, 1st Team
Courtlen Walker – WR, 2nd Team

2012
D’ontre Glasper – DL, 1st Team
Cameron Lazare – WR, 1st Team – RET, 1st Team
Emmanuel Stewart – RB, 2nd Team

1993
John deFrances – OL, 1st Team
Elvis Spence – OL, 1st Team

1992
Elvis Spence – OL, 1st Team

Golf
Powerlifting
Men's Soccer

2016-2017
Brennan Arceneaux – F, 2nd Team
Jacob Barnes – M, 1st Team
Igor Castillo – M, 1st Team
Jakarie Davis – GK, 1st Team
Eduin Delcid – F, 1st Team
District MVP
J-myri George – D, 1st Team
Erick Ixcotoyac – M, 2nd Team
Roger Laguna – D, 1st Team
Alan Orellana – M, 2nd Team
Brian Ramos – M, 2nd Team

2015-2016
Jacob Barnes – M, 1st Team
Wesley Barrios – M, 1st Team
Igor Castillo – M, 2nd Team
Eduin Delcid – F, 1st Team
District MVP
J-myri George – D, 2nd Team
Omer Mohammed – D, 2nd Team
Alan Orellana – M, 2nd Team
Michael Poor – D, 1st Team
Edin Rodriquez – D, 1st Team

2014-2015
Wesley Barrios – M, 1st Team
Eduin Delcid – F, 1st Team
Roger Laguna – D, 2nd Team
Michael Poor – D, 2nd Team
Edin Rodriquez – D, 2nd Team

2013-2014
Eduin Delcid – F, 2nd Team
Sam Parsons – GK, 1st Team

2012-2013
Ryan Armstrong – D, 2nd Team
Jonathan Barnes – M/F, 1st Team
Sam Parsons – GK, 2nd Team

2011-2012
Jonathan Barnes – M/F, 1st Team
Paul Brignac – D, 2nd Team
Corey Myles – D, 2nd Team
Winn Smith – D, 2nd Team

2010-2011
Jonathan Barnes – M/F, 1st Team
District Offensive MVP
Pedro Botello – D, 2nd Team
Paul Brignac – D, 1st Team
Chase Broussard – GK, 2nd Team
Corey Myles – D, 2nd Team
Winn Smith – D, 1st Team

2009-2010
Jonathan Barnes – M/F, 1st Team
Scott Brignac – D, 1st Team
Carey Ford – F, 2nd Team
Kevin Guzman – M, 2nd Team
Robbie Halk – D, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP
Michael Magnon – D, 1st Team
District MVP
Winn Smith – D, 2nd Team

2008-2009
Scott Brignac – D, 2nd Team
Jesse Dyer – M, 1st Team
Marcus Dyer – F, 1st Team
District MVP
Rafael Espinoza – D, 2nd Team
Kevin Guzman – M, 2nd Team
Robbie Halk – D, 1st Team
Michael Magnon – D, 1st Team
Sterling Perryman – GK, 1st Team
Miguel Sanchez – M, 2nd Team

2006-2007
Marcus Dyer – F, 1st Team
Jesse Dyer – M, 1st Team
James Halk – D, 1st Team
Danny Mills – D, 2nd Team
Jordan Nauck – M, 2nd Team

2005-2006
Spencer James – M, 2nd Team
John Benjamin Kirk – M, 2nd Team

Woman's Soccer

2016-2017
Jessie Martin – GK, 1st Team
Calah Williams – D, 2nd Team

2015-2016
Sneyder Barrios – M, 2nd Team
Jenna Lewis – D, 1st Team
Jessica Martin – GK, 1st Team
Mercedes Pickens – D, 2nd Team
Calah Williams – D, 1st Team

2014-2015
Emilie Barnes – M, 1st Team
Jessica Martin – GK, 2nd Team
Erin Schlotzhauer – M, 2nd Team
Kami Williams – D, 2nd Team

2013-2014
Emilie Barnes – M, 1st Team
Talisha Mills – D, 1st Team
Kami Williams – D, 2nd Team

2012-2013
Emilie Barnes – M, 2nd Team
Talisha Mills – D, 2nd Team
Kami Williams – D, 2nd Time

2011-2012
Emilie Barnes – M, 1st Team
Savannah Cook – D, 2nd Team
Talisha Mills – D, 2nd Team

Softball

2017
Myah Johnson – UTL, 2nd Team
Lillian Khemmanyvong – OF, 1st Team

2016
Hannah Dehart – OF, 2nd Team
Myah Johnson – INF, 2nd Team
Lillian Khemmanyvong – OF, 2nd Team

2015
Victoria Cole – INF, 2nd Team
Cali McVicker – UTIL, 1st Team

2014
Meghan Luker – UTIL, 1st Team
Cali McVicker – INF, 2nd Team

Swimming
Tennis
Men's Track & Field

2017
Tray Lang – 300 m Hurdles, District Champion
Shaun McCray – 110 m Hurdles, District Champion
Coby Sanchez – Pole Vault, District Champion
Khidhr Al-Mustafa, Nicholas Bradley, Jason Jones, Brandon Williams – 4×400 m relay, District Champion

2016
Brandon Williams – 400 m, District Champion
Khidhr Al-Mustafa, Nicholas Bradley, Jordan Donald, and Brandon Williams – 4×400 m, District Champion

Women's Track & Field

2017
Diamond-Alexis Craig – Long Jump, District Champion
Ebani Adams, Melissa Grant, Mercedes Pickens, Presley White – 4×400 m relay, District Champion

2016
Alexis Martin – 3200, District Champion
Samaria Newton – 100 m hurdles, District Champion

Volleyball

2016
Myah Johnson – SET, 1st Team
Kerri Williams – OH/SET, 1st Team

2015
Jodi Edo – M, 1st Team
Kerri Williams – OH, 1st Team

Wrestling

 

 

Additions to any All-District team should be emailed to wbroussard@ebrschools.org.

Athletics

All District Players

Click on a sport to see All-District players

Baseball

2016
Hayden Schneider – IF, 2nd Team
Gage Stafford – UTIL, 2nd Team
Shawn White – OF, 2nd Team
Devin Whiting – OF, 2nd Team
Jorge Yera – UTIL, 1st Team

2015
Jorge Yera – UTIL, 2nd Team

Men's Basketball

2015-2016
Xavier Lodge – G, 1st Team
Jordan London – G, 1st Team

2014-2015
Jaylan Johnson – G, 1st Team

2013-2014
Cameron Lazare – G
District Defensive MVP
Tyree Spurlock – G, 1st Team
Chris Williams – G, 1st Team

2012-2013
Cameron Lazare – G, 1st Team
Tyree Spurlock – G, 1st Team

2009-2010
Braylon Lazare – F, 1st Team
Craig McFerrin – C, 1st Team

2008-2009
Ronald Bryant – G, 1st Team
Jordell McCoy – G, 1st Team

2007-2008
Jeremy Green – G, 1st Team

2002-2003
Ledell Eackles – G, 1st Team
Kentrell Gransberry – C, 1st Team
Roshon Jacobs – G, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP
J’Quincy Jones – G, 1st Team
Darnell Lazare – F, 1st Team

2001-2002
James Collins – G, 1st Team
District MVP
Ledell Eackles – G, 1st Team
Kentrell Gransberry – C, 1st Team
J’Quincy Jones – G, 1st Team
Darnell Lazare – F, 1st Team
Karandick Ogunride – C, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP

2000-2001
Kendrick Barber – G, 1st Team
Jeremy Collier – G, 1st Team
District MVP
James Collins – G, 2nd Team
Karandick Ogunride – C, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP
Shaun Ray – G, 2nd Team

Woman's Basketball

2016-2017
Kyra Britton – F, 1st Team

2015-2016
Brittany Holmes – G, 1st Team
Tabria Wide – G, 1st Team

2014-2015
Arionne Dubriel – G, 1st Team
Jodi Edo – F, 1st Team

2011-2012
Kuriyan Allen – G, 1st Team

2010-2011
Kuriyan Allen – G, 1st Team
LaShae Blunt – F, 1st Team

Bowling

2017
Hannah Luker – 1st Team
Mercedes Pickens – 2nd Team

2008
Kevin Albarez – 1st Team
Walker Landry – 2nd Team
Anthony Michelle – 2nd Team
Robert West – 1st Team

Cross Country
Football

2016
Jacob Barnes – P, 1st Team
Edward Ducre – OL, 1st Team
Anthony Hardesty – OL, 2nd Team
Kerrington Hill – LB, 2nd Team
Xavier Lodge – DB, 1st Team – RB, 2nd Team
Shaun McCray – LB, 2nd Team
Javin Myers – RB, 1st Team
Career Rushing Leader – 3,184 yds
Kendrell Shaw – DL, 1st Team

2015
Malik Brady – LB, 2nd Team
Hassan Chabayta – K, 1st Team
Terrance Coleman – OL, 1st Team
Troy Domino – LB, 1st Team
Edward Ducre – OL, 2nd Team
Darion Johnson – WR, 1st Team
Xavier Lodge – DB, 1st Team
Javin Myers – Flex, 1st Team
Jamari Nelson – QB, 2nd Team
Kendrell Shaw – DL, 2nd Team
Taj Sullivan – WR, 1st Team
Courtlen Walker – LB, 2nd Team
Aaron White – DL, 1st Team
Shawn White – DB, 2nd Team

2014
Charles Brooks – QB, 1st Team
Career Total Offense Leader – 6,128 yds
Eltorian Gildersleeve – DB, 2nd Team
Dominique Jackson – WR, 2nd Team
Jeremy Jackson – DL, 1st Team
Javin Myers – RB, 2nd Team
Taj Sullivan – WR, 1st Team
Courtlen Walker – WR, 2nd Team
Ed Williams – LB, 2nd Team
Ryan Williams – RET, 1st Team – DB, 2nd Team

2013
Charles Brooks – QB, 2nd Team
Juavon Brown – RB, 1st Team
Jimmy Converse – OL, 2nd Team
Jeremy Jackson – DL, 2nd Team
Cameron Lazare – WR, 1st Team
Courtlen Walker – WR, 2nd Team

2012
D’ontre Glasper – DL, 1st Team
Cameron Lazare – WR, 1st Team – RET, 1st Team
Emmanuel Stewart – RB, 2nd Team

1993
John deFrances – OL, 1st Team
Elvis Spence – OL, 1st Team

1992
Elvis Spence – OL, 1st Team

Golf
Powerlifting
Men's Soccer

2016-2017
Brennan Arceneaux – F, 2nd Team
Jacob Barnes – M, 1st Team
Igor Castillo – M, 1st Team
Jakarie Davis – GK, 1st Team
Eduin Delcid – F, 1st Team
District MVP
J-myri George – D, 1st Team
Erick Ixcotoyac – M, 2nd Team
Roger Laguna – D, 1st Team
Alan Orellana – M, 2nd Team
Brian Ramos – M, 2nd Team

2015-2016
Jacob Barnes – M, 1st Team
Wesley Barrios – M, 1st Team
Igor Castillo – M, 2nd Team
Eduin Delcid – F, 1st Team
District MVP
J-myri George – D, 2nd Team
Omer Mohammed – D, 2nd Team
Alan Orellana – M, 2nd Team
Michael Poor – D, 1st Team
Edin Rodriquez – D, 1st Team

2014-2015
Wesley Barrios – M, 1st Team
Eduin Delcid – F, 1st Team
Roger Laguna – D, 2nd Team
Michael Poor – D, 2nd Team
Edin Rodriquez – D, 2nd Team

2013-2014
Eduin Delcid – F, 2nd Team
Sam Parsons – GK, 1st Team

2012-2013
Ryan Armstrong – D, 2nd Team
Jonathan Barnes – M/F, 1st Team
Sam Parsons – GK, 2nd Team

2011-2012
Jonathan Barnes – M/F, 1st Team
Paul Brignac – D, 2nd Team
Corey Myles – D, 2nd Team
Winn Smith – D, 2nd Team

2010-2011
Jonathan Barnes – M/F, 1st Team
District Offensive MVP
Pedro Botello – D, 2nd Team
Paul Brignac – D, 1st Team
Chase Broussard – GK, 2nd Team
Corey Myles – D, 2nd Team
Winn Smith – D, 1st Team

2009-2010
Jonathan Barnes – M/F, 1st Team
Scott Brignac – D, 1st Team
Carey Ford – F, 2nd Team
Kevin Guzman – M, 2nd Team
Robbie Halk – D, 1st Team
District Defensive MVP
Michael Magnon – D, 1st Team
District MVP
Winn Smith – D, 2nd Team

2008-2009
Scott Brignac – D, 2nd Team
Jesse Dyer – M, 1st Team
Marcus Dyer – F, 1st Team
District MVP
Rafael Espinoza – D, 2nd Team
Kevin Guzman – M, 2nd Team
Robbie Halk – D, 1st Team
Michael Magnon – D, 1st Team
Sterling Perryman – GK, 1st Team
Miguel Sanchez – M, 2nd Team

2006-2007
Marcus Dyer – F, 1st Team
Jesse Dyer – M, 1st Team
James Halk – D, 1st Team
Danny Mills – D, 2nd Team
Jordan Nauck – M, 2nd Team

2005-2006
Spencer James – M, 2nd Team
John Benjamin Kirk – M, 2nd Team

Woman's Soccer

2016-2017
Jessie Martin – GK, 1st Team
Calah Williams – D, 2nd Team

2015-2016
Sneyder Barrios – M, 2nd Team
Jenna Lewis – D, 1st Team
Jessica Martin – GK, 1st Team
Mercedes Pickens – D, 2nd Team
Calah Williams – D, 1st Team

2014-2015
Emilie Barnes – M, 1st Team
Jessica Martin – GK, 2nd Team
Erin Schlotzhauer – M, 2nd Team
Kami Williams – D, 2nd Team

2013-2014
Emilie Barnes – M, 1st Team
Talisha Mills – D, 1st Team
Kami Williams – D, 2nd Team

2012-2013
Emilie Barnes – M, 2nd Team
Talisha Mills – D, 2nd Team
Kami Williams – D, 2nd Time

2011-2012
Emilie Barnes – M, 1st Team
Savannah Cook – D, 2nd Team
Talisha Mills – D, 2nd Team

Softball

2017
Myah Johnson – UTL, 2nd Team
Lillian Khemmanyvong – OF, 1st Team

2016
Hannah Dehart – OF, 2nd Team
Myah Johnson – INF, 2nd Team
Lillian Khemmanyvong – OF, 2nd Team

2015
Victoria Cole – INF, 2nd Team
Cali McVicker – UTIL, 1st Team

2014
Meghan Luker – UTIL, 1st Team
Cali McVicker – INF, 2nd Team

Swimming
Tennis
Men's Track & Field

2017
Tray Lang – 300 m Hurdles, District Champion
Shaun McCray – 110 m Hurdles, District Champion
Coby Sanchez – Pole Vault, District Champion
Khidhr Al-Mustafa, Nicholas Bradley, Jason Jones, Brandon Williams – 4×400 m relay, District Champion

2016
Brandon Williams – 400 m, District Champion
Khidhr Al-Mustafa, Nicholas Bradley, Jordan Donald, and Brandon Williams – 4×400 m, District Champion

Women's Track & Field

2017
Diamond-Alexis Craig – Long Jump, District Champion
Ebani Adams, Melissa Grant, Mercedes Pickens, Presley White – 4×400 m relay, District Champion

2016
Alexis Martin – 3200, District Champion
Samaria Newton – 100 m hurdles, District Champion

Volleyball

2016
Myah Johnson – SET, 1st Team
Kerri Williams – OH/SET, 1st Team

2015
Jodi Edo – M, 1st Team
Kerri Williams – OH, 1st Team

Wrestling

 

 

Additions to any All-District team should be emailed to wbroussard@ebrschools.org.